58th Annual Miss Berkeley County Youth Fair Contest


58th Annual Miss Berkeley County Youth Fair Contest
Friday, August 4, 2017

6:30 p.m., Indoor Arena

Tea, Interviews & Rehearsal

Friday, August 4th at 2:30 p.m.
Arden United Methodist Church Family Life Center


2017 Miss Berkeley County Youth Fair Queen Contest
Barby Frankenberry and Jan Chancey, Co-Chairpersons

Qualifications and Duties:

  • Applicant must be a member in good standing in one of the organizations recognized by the Berkeley County Youth Fair and abide by all the rules of the Fair and Organization to which she belongs.
  • Applicant must exhibit a project at the Berkeley County Youth Fair.
  • Age:  14-20 years old on or before August 1 of the current Berkeley County Youth Fair year and not turn 21 years old before January 1 of that same year.
  • Applicant must be single, never married, have had no children or be expecting and must not marry during her reign nor become pregnant.
  • Appropriate dress is required of all contestants and the Queen for publicity, the reception, the contest or whenever representing the Youth Fair.  There are to be NO:  blue jeans; evening gowns; short shorts; short skirts; halter tops; spaghetti straps; strapless dresses or tops; midriffs showing; or cleavage visible. If you have questions or concerns, please contact the chairpersons.
  • Contestants must attend the reception, Judges’ interviews and rehearsal before the contest.
  • Miss Youth Fair is to be available all week during the Berkeley County Youth Fair to pass out ribbons and awards to all recipients and to make appearances at specified events.
  • Those chosen as a runner-up will need to be available to assume duties of the Queen when directed by the Chairpersons.
  • The Miss Youth Fair who is crowned must attend the reception, Judges Interviews and rehearsal the following year.  The organization to which she belongs is responsible for supplying her bouquet for the evening of the contest.
  • Miss Youth Fair will be expected to represent the Berkeley County youth in various activities determined by the Berkeley County Youth Fair Association/Board.
  • Be available to ride in parades and/or make public appearances.
  • If the selected Miss Youth Fair is unable to fulfill the obligations, and maintain the qualifications, the first, second, or third runner-up will assume the title in the proper order.
  • Any Miss Youth Fair winner is not eligible to compete in the contest in any other year.
  • Miss Youth Fair automatically becomes a member, with voting privileges, of the Berkeley County Youth Fair Association during her reign.
  • Applicant cannot hold or accept any other title (with the exception of the Homecoming Queen, Prom Queen, or Beauty/Charm Queen in their respective school) while holding the title of Miss Berkeley County Youth Fair.

Applications are due by July 1, 2017


2017 Miss Youth Fair Contest Queen’s Court

Queen’s Bouquet – Cate Horner

Crown Bearer – Hunter Ware

Queen’s Gift – Samantha Silkworth

Trophy Bearer – Brayden McDonald

Usher – Chris Rankin

Usher – Aaron Rice

2017 Miss Youth Fair Contest Contributors

Queen’s Tiara – The Barn, Bunker Hill, WV

2017 Miss Youth Fair Bouquet – Flowers Unlimited, Martinsburg, WV

Flowers for Top Four – Flowers Unlimited, Martinsburg, WV

Loving Cup – Trophies Plus, Hedgesville, WV

Queen’s Sash – Initially Yours, Hedgesville, WV

Chairpersons: –  Barbara “Barby” Frankenberry, & Jan Chancey

Master of Ceremonies – Jerry W. Horner

Stage Design Chairperson – Sandy Sims

Miss Berkeley County Youth Fair Queens

1960 – Charlotte (Thurston) Shade

1961 – Marguerite (Solenberger) Emshoff

1962 – Judy (LeDane) Hartman

1963 – Harriet (LeDane) Hartman

1964 – Marilyn (Beckman) Byers

1965 – Barbara (McDonald) Frankenberry

1966 – Jill Burkhart

1967 – Judy (Couchman) Pittinger

1968 – Kathy (Hutzler) Bennett

1969 – Debra (Robinson) Lindsay

1970 – Colleen (Hutzler) Miller (Deceased 2013)

1971 – Kara (Byrd) Hayes

1972 – Robin Staubs

1973 – Brenda (McDonald) Pruett

1974 – Tammy (Butler) Boyd

1975 – Marika (Handakas) Hopkins

1976 – Rhonda (Brannon) Ulrich

1977 – Kimberly (Linton) Freeman

1978 – Tana Burkhart

1979 – Beverly (Byers) McDonald

1980 – Julie (Miller) Sausser

1981 –Tonia (Pittsnogle) Sweeney

1982 – Susan (Lentz) Burner

1983 – Amanda (Jones) Lewis

1984 – Beth (McDonald) Newport

1985 – Kristi (Sencindiver) Bartley

1986 – Lesley (Robinson) Lopez

1987 – Cheryl (Master) Lynch

1988 – Michelle (Pownall) Fox

1989 –Tammy Bryner

1990 – Janelle (Smith) Sperry

1991 – Jan (Frankenberry) Chancey

1992 – Jennifer (Elliott) Hammond

1993 – Stacy (Huffman) Whitworth

1994 – Angela (Weigle) Severence

1995 – Jennifer (Sponaugle) Parsons

1996 – Elizabeth (Copenhaver) Widmeyer

1997 – Annette (Snyder) Jordan

1998 – Amanda (Funkhouser-James) Wiebold

1999 – Julie Linton

2000 – Alyson (Benton) Burkhart

2001 – Shannon (Markley) Hugentober

2002 – Jennifer (Custer) Howell

2003 – Kara (Frye) Carr

2004 – Whitney Henry

2005 – Casey (McDonald) Fields

2006 – Courtney (Kilmer) Funk

2007 – Natalie (Wenck) Souders

2008 – Brandy Orsini (Deceased 2011)

2009 – Alexis Smallwood

2010 – Allyson Bayer

2011 – Chloe Raines

2012 – Alicia Pownall

2013 – Jillian O’Connell

2014 – Olivia LeMaster

2015 – Taylor Bayer

2016 – Shelby Silveous

2017 – ?????

“EVELYN LEMASTER TALBOTT COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD” WINNERS

1960 – Charlotte (Thurston) Shade

1961 – Marguerite (Solenberger) Emshoff

1962 – Judy (LeDane) Hartman

1963 – Harriet (LeDane) Hartman

1964 – Marilyn (Beckman) Byers

1965 – Barbara (McDonald) Frankenberry

1966 – Jill Burkhart

1967 – Judy (Couchman) Pittinger

1968 – Kathy (Hutzler) Bennett

1969 – Debra (Robinson) Lindsay

1970 – Colleen (Hutzler) Miller (Deceased 2013)

1971 – Kara (Byrd) Hayes

1972 – Robin Staubs

1973 – Brenda (McDonald) Pruett

1974 – Tammy (Butler) Boyd

1975 – Marika (Handakas) Hopkins

1976 – Rhonda (Brannon) Ulrich

1977 – Kimberly (Linton) Freeman

1978 – Tana Burkhart

1979 – Beverly (Byers) McDonald

1980 – Julie (Miller) Sausser

1981 –Tonia (Pittsnogle) Sweeney

1982 – Susan (Lentz) Burner

1983 – Amanda (Jones) Lewis

1984 – Beth (McDonald) Newport

1985 – Kristi (Sencindiver) Bartley

1986 – Lesley (Robinson) Lopez

1987 – Cheryl (Master) Lynch

1988 – Michelle (Pownall) Fox

1989 –Tammy Bryner

1990 – Janelle (Smith) Sperry

1991 – Jan (Frankenberry) Chancey

1992 – Jennifer (Elliott) Hammond

1993 – Stacy (Huffman) Whitworth

1994 – Angela (Weigle) Severence

1995 – Jennifer (Sponaugle) Parsons

1996 – Elizabeth (Copenhaver) Widmeyer

1997 – Annette (Snyder) Jordan

1998 – Amanda (Funkhouser-James) Wiebold

1999 – Julie Linton

2000 – Alyson (Benton) Burkhart

2001 – Shannon (Markley) Hugentober

2002 – Jennifer (Custer) Howell

2003 – Kara (Frye) Carr

2004 – Whitney Henry

2005 – Casey (McDonald) Fields

2006 – Courtney (Kilmer) Funk

2007 – Natalie (Wenck) Souders

2008 – Brandy Orsini (Deceased 2011)

2009 – Alexis Smallwood

2010 – Allyson Bayer

2011 – Chloe Raines

2012 – Alicia Pownall

2013 – Jillian O’Connell

2014 – Olivia LeMaster

2015 – Taylor Bayer

2016 – Shelby Silveous

2017 – ?????