Youth Exhibitor Contests

61st Annual Miss Berkeley County Youth Fair Contest

Friday, July 29, 2022
Indoor Arena
Miss Youth Fair Contest-7:00 p.m. 

Tea, Interviews & Rehearsal
Friday, July 29. 2022, 3:00 p.m.
Arden United Methodist Church Family Life Center

2022 Miss Berkeley County Youth Fair Contest Queen’s Court

Crown Bearer………………………………………………. Owen Hugentober

Queen’s Bouquet……………………………………… .………Braelyn Funk

Queen’s Sash…………………………………………………..….Taylor Howell

Trophy Bearer………………………………………….. …..Everly Fields

2022 Miss Youth Fair Contest Contributors

Queen’s Tiara – The Barn, Bunker Hill, WV

2022 Miss Youth Fair Bouquet – Flowers Unlimited, Martinsburg, WV

Flowers for Top Four – Flowers Unlimited, Martinsburg, WV

Loving Cup – Trophies Plus, Hedgesville, WV

Queen’s Sash – Initially Yours, Hedgesville, WV

Chairpersons: – Barbara “Barby” Frankenberry, & Jan Chancey

Mistress of Ceremonies – Jennifer Custer Howell – MYF 2002

Stage Design Chairperson – Carlie Gall

MISS YOUTH FAIR AWARDS AND SPONSORS

Completion Of Year, $25………………………………Marlowe Ruritan

Evelyn Lemaster Talbott /Community Service Award
Gift……………………….Kathy Bennett & The Colleen Miller Family

$100 Expense for State Pageant
Given in Memory of Anna Margaret Linton by Linton Brothers


2022 Miss Berkeley County Youth Fair

Qualifications and Duties:

  • Applicant must be a member in good standing in one of the organizations recognized by the Berkeley County Youth Fair and abide by all the rules of the Fair and the Organization to which she belongs.
  • Applicant must exhibit a project at the 2022 Berkeley County Youth Fair.
  • Age:  14-20 years old on or before August 1 of the current Berkeley County Youth Fair year and not turn 21 years old before January 1 of that same year.
  • Applicant must be single, never married, have had no children or be expecting and must not marry during her reign nor become pregnant.
  • Appropriate dress is required of all contestants and the Queen for publicity, the reception, the contest or whenever representing the Youth Fair.  There are to be NO:  blue jeans (only with permission from one or both of the Contest Co-Chairpersons); evening gowns; short shorts; short skirts; halter tops; spaghetti straps; strapless dresses or tops; midriffs showing; or cleavage visible. If you have questions or concerns, please contact the Chairpersons.
  • Contestants must attend the reception, Judges’ interviews and rehearsal before the contest.
  • Miss Youth Fair is to be available all week during the Berkeley County Youth Fair to pass out ribbons and awards to all recipients and to make appearances at specified events.
  • Those chosen as a runner-up will need to be available to assume duties of the Queen when directed by the Chairpersons.
  • The Miss Youth Fair who is crowned must provide the pillow for the crown for the following year. She must attend the reception, Judges Interviews and rehearsal the following year. The organization to which she belongs is responsible for supplying her bouquet for the evening of the contest.
  • Miss Youth Fair will be expected to represent the Berkeley County youth in various activities determined by the Berkeley County Youth Fair Association/Board.
  • Be available to ride in parades and/or make public appearances with prior approval from the Chairpersons.
  • If the selected Miss Youth Fair is unable to fulfill the obligations, and maintain the qualifications, the first, second, or third runner-up will assume the title in the proper order.  The girl who is no longer eligible to hold the Miss Youth Fair title will immediately return the Miss Youth Fair crown, pin, sash, trophy, cape, pillow, and any other gifts received as Miss Youth Fair in the same condition as originally received.at her crowning/
  • Any Miss Youth Fair winner is not eligible to compete in the contest in any other year.
  • Miss Youth Fair automatically becomes a member, with voting privileges, of the Berkeley County Youth Fair Association during her reign.
  • Applicant cannot hold or accept any other title (with the exception of the Homecoming Queen, Prom Queen, or Beauty/Charm Queen in their respective school) while holding the title of Miss Berkeley County Youth Fair.
  • The girl crowned the Miss Youth Fair Queen is the only person authorized to wear the Miss Youth Fair crown, pin and sash during her reign.
  • The Miss Youth Fair crown and sash received at the time of crowning are the only crown and sash to be worn by the current Queen when representing the Berkeley County Youth Fair.

Applications can be found at www.berkeleycountyyouthfair.org

ALL Applications MUST BE U.S. MAIL POSTMARKED on or before July 1, 2022.


Miss Berkeley County Youth Fair Queens

1960 – Charlotte (Thurston) Shade (Deceased 2020)

1961 – Marguerite (Solenberger) Emshoff

1962 – Judy (LeDane) Hartman

1963 – Harriet (LeDane) Kopp

1964 – Marilyn (Beckman) Byers

1965 — Barbara (McDonald) Frankenberry

1966 – Jill Burkhart

1967 – Judy (Couchman) Pittinger

1968 – Kathy (Hutzler) Bennett

1969 – Debra (Robinson) Lindsay

1970 – Colleen (Hutzler) Miller (Deceased 2013)

1971 – Kara (Byrd) Hayes

1972 – Robin Staubs

1973 – Brenda (McDonald) Pruett

1974 – Tammy (Butler) Boyd

1975 – Marika (Handakas) Hopkins

1976 – Rhonda (Brannon) Ulrich

1977 – Kimberly (Linton) Freeman

1978 – Tana Burkhart

1979 – Beverly (Byers) McDonald

1980 – Julie (Miller) Sausser

1981 – Tonia (Pittsnogle) Sweeney

1982 – Susan (Lentz) Burner

1983 – Amanda (Lewis) Jones

1984 – Beth (McDonald) Newport

1985 – Kristi (Sencindiver) Bartley

1986 – Lesley (Robinson) Lopez

1987 – Cheryl (Master) Lynch

1988 – Michelle (Pownall) Fox

1989 – Tammy Bryner

1990 – Janelle (Smith) Sperry

1991 – Jan (Frankenberry) Chancey

1992 – Jennifer (Elliott) Hammond

1993 – Stacy (Huffman) Whitworth

1994 – Angela (Weigle) Severence

1995 – Jennifer (Sponaugle) Parsons

1996 – Elizabeth (Copenhaver) Widmeyer

1997 – Annette (Snyder) Jordan

1998 – Amanda (Funkhouser-James) Wiebold

1999 – Julie Linton

2000 – Alyson (Benton) Burkhart

2001 – Shannon (Markley) Hugentober

2002 – Jennifer (Custer) Howell

2003 – Kara (Frye) Carr

2004 – Whitney (Henry) Hessler

2005 – Casey (McDonald) Fields

2006 – Courtney (Kilmer) Funk

2007 – Natalie (Wenck) Souders

2008 – Brandy Orsini (Deceased 2011)

2009 – Alexis (Smallwood) Paxson

2010 – Allyson (Bayer) Rivera

2011 – Chloe (Raines) Butts

2012 – Alicia Pownall

2013 – Jillian O’Connell

2014 – Olivia (LeMaster)Wright

2015 – Taylor (Bayer) Trenary

2016 – Shelby Silveous

2017 – Elizabeth Lynch

2018 – Mallorie Rudy

2019 – Hannah Alt

2020 – Virtual Youth Fair—No Contest

2021 – Caroline Cook

2022 – ????


“EVELYN LEMASTER TALBOTT COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD” WINNERS

1989 – Janelle (Smith) Sperry

1990 – Tara (Slough) Summer

1991 – Jan (Frankenberry) Chancey

1992 – Amy Pezzanite

1993 – Kara (Foster) McDaniel

1994 – Barrie Rudisill

1995 – Jennifer Rager-Kay

1996 – Lauron Smallwood and Sarah (Ashton) Taylor

1997 – Annette (Snyder) Jordan

1998 – Shannon (Markley) Hugentober

1999 – Julie (Orr) Bolyard

2000 – Heather Gillich

2001 – Clarissa Westmeyer

2002 – Kara (Frye) Carr

2003 – Ilene Funk

2004 – Ashley (Young) Horst

2005 – Brittany (Young) Henderson

2006 – Jessica Monroy and Autumn Yebernetsky

2007 – Julianne (Frye) Roberts

2008 – Sarah (Orr) Wachtel

2009 – Renee (Sustarich) Robertson

2010 – Olivia (LeMaster) Wright

2011 – Erica (Manor) Sphar and Madison Smallwood

2012 – Alex Hersom

2013 – Jillian O’Connell

2014 – Morgan Bartley

2015 – Aimee Albright

2016 – Trinity Snyder

2017 – Elizabeth Lynch

2018 – Mallorie Rudy

2019 – Allyson Walker

2020 – Virtual Youth Fair-No Recipient

2021 – Aleynah Miller and Reghan Miller

2022 – ????

Participating Youth Organization Outdoor Sign Decorating Contest

Chairperson – Barb Fox
(304) 676-9822
Sponsored by:  Keith and Dawn Pingley

The purpose of this contest is to brighten up the appearance of the fair and “Celebrate 75 Years of Timeless Traditions”.  The contest will consist of creating and decorating a display to be put on show the week of the fair.

Contest Theme: “Berkeley County Youth Fair Celebrating 75 Years of Timeless Traditions”

RULES:

  1. This contest is open to participating youth organizations
  2. There will only one category – Club/Group
  3. The item will be made by the participating club/group and will be no taller than 7 feet and fit into a 3 ft x 3 ft area.  Item must be placed in a freestanding base that will withstand the weight of the item being displayed.  Item should be able to withstand the weather, as they may be moved outdoors after judging.
  4. Entries MUST be representative of the contest theme.
  5. All entries must be completed and arrive at the Berkeley County Youth Fairgrounds on Sunday, July 24th between 1:00 pm and 3:00 pm
  6. Prizes will be awarded as follows:
    • 1st Place – $50
    • 2nd Place – $30
    • 3rd Place – $20

Outdoor Sign Decorating Contest

Livestock Skill-A-Thon

Monday, August 1st, 2022

Method of Conduct:

  • All preregistered exhibitors will report promptly (30 minutes before) to check in and receive competition numbers and testing paperwork.
  • Contestants will be allowed 12 minutes to complete each of the six formal classes.
  • While completing the classes, there will be no conferring between a contestant or between a contestant and anyone else except as directed by contest officials.
  • Contestants must complete their individual answer sheet in the time allowed for the classes. The answer sheets must be turned in at the completion of the sixth class to a competition official.
  • Contestants will ONLY be allowed answer sheets and pencils. NO notepads, pamphlets, reference paperwork, or cellphones will be allowed in the contest area. Contestants found in contempt of this rule will be disqualified.
  • Contestants are not to pick up or touch any of the items being identified or evaluated during the formal classes.
  • After the completion of the competition, including performance classes, answer sheets will be scored by unbiased parties and placings will be calculated.

 

Individual Classes:

  • Retail Cut Identification:
    • This class will consist of pictures of retail cuts of meat as well as fresh cuts of meat. The examples to be identified may include cuts from beef, pork, and lamb.
    • Juniors will identify 10 examples
    • Seniors will identify 20 examples
  • Livestock Feed Identification:
    • This class will consist of pictures of livestock feeds as well as real examples of feeds.
    • Juniors will identify 10 examples
    • Seniors will identify 20 examples
  • Livestock Weed Identification:
    • This class will consist of pictures of weeds commonly found in pastures as well real examples of weeds.
    • Juniors will identify 10 examples
    • Seniors will identify 20 examples
  • Livestock Equipment Identification:
    • This class will consist of pictures of equipment commonly used in the livestock industry as well as real examples.
    • Juniors will identify 10 examples
    • Seniors will identify 20 examples
  • Livestock Breed Identification
    • This class will consist solely of pictures of different livestock breeds. These pictures may include breeds of cattle, swine, sheep and goats.
    • Juniors will identify 10 examples
    • Seniors will identify 20 examples
  • Livestock Quiz
    • This class will consist of questions pertaining to the four market breeds of livestock at the fair.
    • Juniors will complete 10 questions
    • Seniors will complete 15 questions
  • Banana Vaccination Class
    • This class is for SENIORS ONLY. The class will take place after the other regular classes have been completed. Exhibitors will be asked to give a shot to a banana and will be scored based on performance. Each exhibitor will be given three minutes to complete the task. Score sheets for the previous classes will be collected prior to the start of this class.
  • Ear Notching Class
    • This class is for JUNIORS ONLY. This class will take place after the other regular classes have been completed. Exhibitors will randomly draw a litter number as well as a pig number. They will have to notch a paper pig’s ear that corresponds with the numbers given. Each child will be given 3 minutes to complete the task. Score sheets for the previous classes will be collected prior to the start of the class.

Awards:

  • After the competition has been completed and all Skillathon materials have been collected, the results can be tallied by unbiased parties. The placings will be announced on Thursday, August 4th, 2022, during or before the Parade of Champions.
  • The top ten individual juniors and the top ten individual seniors will be recognized and awarded.
  • If there is a tie during the scoring and placing of individuals, the tie will be broken using the highest score of the hands-on classes.

Spring Mills Fitting Contest

Fitting Contest/Fundraiser
Sunday, July 31, 2022, 4:00 pm, Indoor Arena

An educational sheep and goat fitting contest to be held Sunday, July 31st at 4:00 pm in the indoor arena.

Contestants must pre-register on-line for this contest at www.berkeleycountyyouthfair.org. Registration will open June 20th and close July 20th.  Cost to enter contest will be $10 per exhibitor paid prior to contest to Spring Mills FFA.

There will be two divisions – goat and sheep.  Teams will consist of two to three members and will be drawn at random on Saturday July 30th.  Unclipped and unshorn animals will be provided for the exhibitors to work with and a time limit set at one hour and fifteen minutes.

A Grand and Reserve Champion from each division will be chosen and receive a banner.

Questions please contact Peyton Dugan via email p.angus.cattle@gmail.com or by calling/texting (304) 839-6414.

Contest Rules:

  • Teams will be drawn at random.
  • Teams will be announced in a meeting with all participants Saturday July 30th at the BCYF
  • Must be a current exhibitor at the Berkeley County Youth Fair
  • Animals will be provided by contest organizers.
  • Exhibitors will have one hour and fifteen minutes to wash, blow dry, clip, and fit their animal.
  • No outside help is allowed. Teams will complete the work unassisted.
  • Exhibitors must have all needed equipment and supplies by stand in the competition area prior to the contest start.
  • Team members will be responsible for providing their groups equipment and products (soaps, grooming stand, blower, extension cords, brushes and combs, grooming adhesives and supplies, clippers and blades, etc). Participates do not have to personally have all these supplies to enter. Teams will be chosen the day before the contest and members can organize then what they have or may need to arrange to borrow for the event.
  • All team members must participate in all aspects of the contest (washing, clipping, blowing, and fitting).
  • Animals will be clipped and fitted in a market style.
  • Exhibitors will be required to clean up all equipment, hair, and wool at the conclusion of the contest.
  • Placings are final.
  • A grand and reserve champion team will be chosen for both sheep and goats.

Gregg Huffman & Chris VanDyne, Chairpersons

Track Pit Area Arena

Sunday, July 31, 2022, 10:00 am

OBJECTIVES:  Encourage Youth to:

  1. Develop leadership, character and good citizenship
  2. Develop skills and attitudes necessary to safely operate a tractor
  3. Practice basic and routine tractor care and maintenance
  4. Demonstrate their knowledge of tractor operation

ELIGIBILITY:

  1. All contestants must be fair exhibitors
  2. Males and Females will compete in same classes
  3. All contestants must register with the chairperson before the contest
    • Class 1: 12-15 years of age as day of show
    • Class 2: 16-21 years of age as day of show

EVENTS

The contest winner will be the individual with the lowest number of penalty points from all the events.  The tractor contest will consist of the following events:

Event 1: Safety

Safety practices and behavior of the contestant will be judged throughout the contest.

Score sheet will be provided upon registration

Event 2:  Two Wheel Driving

The two-wheel driving event allows the contestant to maneuver a tractor and a two-wheel implement out of a shed, forward and reverse through an alley, through an obstacle course and placement of the implement back into the shed.  The event will be timed with a maximum of 5 minutes allowed.  Rules, Procedures and Score sheet will be provided upon registration.

Event 3:  Four Wheel Driving

The four-wheel driving event allows the contestant to maneuver a tractor and a four wheel implement out of a shed, through an obstacle course and placement of the implement back into the shed.  The event will be timed with a maximum of 5 minutes allowed.  Rules, Procedures and Score Sheet will be proved upon registration.

Tractor Selection:

New tractors will be used, with standard equipment.  Individuals in charge of the contest will select tractors by availability.

Scoring:

The “points-off” system will be used with penalty points given in errors.  The winner will have the lowest total score.  Stop watches will be used in the two-wheel and four-wheel driving events.  Designated judges will preside over the event and their decisions will be final.

Practice Period:

A practice period to familiarize yourself with the tractor will be designated one half hour before the contest starts.  No individual will be allowed to practice on the course and/or with implements attached.

2021 Winners

Overall Champion:   Clayton Canby

Senior Division:

1st Place:  Clayton Canby

2nd Place: Skylar Yates

3rd Place: Kali Yates

Junior Division:

1st Place:  Samuel Canby

2nd Place:  Nicholas Byers

3rd Place:  Natalie Yates

TRACTOR OPERATOR CONTEST AWARDS AND SPONSORS

Junior Division

First Place, $25 ……………………………………………………………… Keith and Dawn Pingley & Family

Trophy: Berkeley County Farm Bureau

Second Place, $10: Keith and Dawn Pingley & Family

Trophy: Berkeley County Farm Bureau

Third Place, $5: Keith and Dawn Pingley & Family

Trophy: Berkeley County Farm Bureau

Senior Division

First Place, $25: Keith and Dawn Pingley & Family

Trophy: Berkeley County Farm Bureau

Second Place, $10: Keith and Dawn Pingley & Family

Trophy: Berkeley County Farm Bureau

Third Place, $5: Keith and Dawn Pingley & Family

Trophy: Berkeley County Farm Bureau

 

Overall Champion, $25: Keith and Dawn Pingley & Family

Trophy: Level Line Excavating, LLC – Eddie Bohrer

Tractor Operator Contest

Watermelon Eating Contest

Thursday, August 4th, 5:00 pm, Indoor Arena

  1. Registration will be held the day of the contest.
  2. Eligibility: Exhibitor at the current fair
  3. Junior Division: 14 and under as of January 1, 2022

Senior Division:  15 and older as of January 1, 2022

  1. The contestant who eats half a watermelon the fastest will be declared the winner.
  2. For more information, contact Marsha Lutz

WATERMELON EATING CONTEST AWARDS AND SPONSORS

Senior Division

1st Place: Berkeley County Young Farmers

2nd Place: Berkeley County Young Farmers

3rd Place: Berkeley County Young Farmers

Junior Division

1st Place: Tomahawk Warriors 4-H Club

2nd Place: Berkeley County Young Farmers

3rd Place: Teats & Buns, LLC

Ice Cream Eating Contest

Tuesday, August 2nd, 5:00 pm Indoor Arena

Thank you to TADS Dairy Barn for donating the ice cream!!!

  1. Registration will be held the day of the contest.
  2. Eligibility: Exhibitor at the current fair
  3. Junior Division: 14 and under as of January 1, 2022

Senior Division:  15 and older as of January 1, 2022

  1. The contestant who eats a given amount of ice cream first will be declared the winner.
  2. For more information, contact Marsha Lutz

 ICE CREAM EATING AWARDS AND SPONSORS

Senior Division

1st Place, $15: Tomahawk Warriors 4-H Club

2nd Place, $10: Berkeley County Young Farmers

3rd Place, $5: Berkeley County Young Farmers

Junior Division

1st Place, $15: Berkeley County Young Farmers

2nd Place, $10: Berkeley County Young Farmers

3rd Place, $5: Teats & Buns, LLC

Donut Eating Contest

Tuesday, August 2nd, 4:30pm, Indoor Arena

  1. Registration will be held the day of the contest.
  2. Eligibility: Exhibitor at the current fair
  3. Junior Division: 14 and under as of January 1, 2022

Senior Division:  15 and older as of January 1, 2022

  1. The contestant eating the most donuts in a specified time will be declared the winner.
  2. For more information, contact Marsha Lutz

DONUT EATING CONTEST AWARDS AND SPONSORS

Senior Division

1st Place, $15: Berkeley County Young Farmers

2nd Place,$10: Berkeley County Young Farmers

3rd Place, $5: Berkeley County Young Farmers

Junior Division

1st Place, $15: Berkeley County Young Farmers

2nd Place, $10: Berkeley County Young Farmers

3rd Place, $5: Teats & Buns, LLC

Livestock Jeopardy Contest

Mary Beth Bennett, Chairperson

Tuesday, August 2nd, 7:00pm, Indoor Arena

  1. Eligibility: Exhibitor at the current fair
  2. Four participants make up each team. (This may be adjusted by fair officials depending on number of participants.)
  3. Entries will be made up of co-ed and mixed age groups.
  4. Registration will be at the Indoor Arena.
  5. For more information, contact Mary Beth Bennett, County Extension Agent, 304-264-1936.

Awards Sponsored by Jefferson Security Bank

Corn Shucking Contest

Thursday, August 4th, 5:30 pm, Indoor Arena

  1. Registration will be held the day of the contest.
  2. Eligibility: Exhibitor at the current fair
  3. Junior Division: 14 and under as of January 1, 2022

Senior Division:  15 and older as of January 1, 2022

  1. The contestant eating the most donuts in a specified time will be declared the winner.
  2. For more information, contact Marsha Lutz

CORN SHUCKING

Senior Division

1st Place: TBA

2nd Place: TBA

3rd Place: TBA

Junior Division

1st Place: TBA

2nd Place: TBA

3rd Place: TBA

Pie Eating Contest

Wednesday, August 3rd, 5:30 pm, Indoor Arena

  1. Registration will be held the day of the contest.
  2. Eligibility: Exhibitor at the current fair
  3. Junior Division: 14 and under as of January 1, 2022

Senior Division:  15 and older as of January 1, 2022

  1. The contestant eating the most donuts in a specified time will be declared the winner.
  2. For more information, contact Marsha Lutz

 PIE EATING CONTEST AWARDS AND SPONSORS

Senior Division

1st Place: TBA

2nd Place: TBA

3rd Place: TBA

Junior Division

1st Place: TBA

2nd Place: TBA

3rd Place: TBA

Pig Calling Contest

Wednesday, August 3rd, 5:00 pm, Indoor Arena

  1. Registration will be held the day of the contest.
  2. Eligibility: Exhibitor at the current fair
  3. Junior Division: 14 and under as of January 1, 2022

Senior Division:  15 and older as of January 1, 2022

  1. The contestant eating the most donuts in a specified time will be declared the winner.
  2. For more information, contact Marsha Lutz

PIG CALLING CONTEST AWARDS AND SPONSORS

Senior Division

1st Place: TBA

2nd Place: TBA

3rd Place: TBA

Junior Division

1st Place: TBA

2nd Place: TBA

3rd Place: TBA

©2022 Copyright Berkeley County Youth Fair | All rights Reserved | Web Development by Pro Design, LLC