Youth Exhibitor Small Animal Shows

Small Pet and Cat Show

Jacqueline Mosser – Chairperson
Saturday, July 30, 2022
6:00 pm – Indoor Arena

  1. Participant is required to be in 4-H, FFA, FCCLA, Boy Scouts or Girl Scouts and have a Cat or Pet project(s).
  2. All cats or pets must be pre-registered via on-line registration by June 15, 2022.
  3. A poster with 5-7 photos of your cat or pet’s daily routine is due to the Extension Office no later than July 15. Failure to turn in a poster disqualifies the member from the Cat Show or Pet Show.
  4. Cats and pets will not be allowed on the fairgrounds prior to 5:30 pm and must be contained to the Indoor Arena after arrival and must be removed from the fairgrounds immediately after the show.
  5. All animals must be approachable by the show officials. The owner accepts full responsibility for the animal’s actions and will not hold the Fair Board liable.
  6. Judges decision is final
  7. Cats and pets must be kept under control at all times and may not be left unattended. Appropriate carriers or cages are required.
  8. No cats or pets will be allowed in the any of the barn areas. NO EXCEPTIONS.
  9. Exhibitors are responsible for cleaning up after their animal, especially inside the arena, on the bleachers and in the immediate area surrounding the indoor arena.
  10. An exhibitor may only be show one cat or pet per class (or project). A cat or pet may be shown by more than one family member as long as they are in separate classes (or projects).
  11. Exhibitors are to follow the 2022 Livestock Dress Code Policy.

FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE RULES WILL RESULT IN THE EXHIBITOR FORFEITING ALL PREMIUM MONEY

DIVISION 01
Purr-fect Pals (Cats)

Class G01PP001.  Purr-fect Pals Year 1

Class G01PP002.  Purr-fect Pals Year 2

Class G01PP003.  Purr-fect Pals Year 3

Class G01PP004.  Champion Purr-fect Pals

DIVISION 02
Climbing Up (Cats)

Class G02CU001.  Climbing Up Year 1

Class G02CU002.  Climbing Up Year 2

Class G02CU003.  Climbing Up Year 3

Class G02CU004.  Champion Climbing Up

DIVISION 03
Leaping Forward (Cats)

Class G03LF001.  Leaping Forward Year 1

Class G03LF002.  Leaping Forward Year 2

Class G03LF003.  Leaping Forward Year 3

Class G03LF004.  Champion Leaping Forward

DIVISION 04
B
est of Show (Cats)

Class G04BS001.  Best of Show Cats (Grand Champion Winners from Purr-fect Pals, Climbing Up and Leaping Forward)

DIVISION 05
Costume Class (Cats)

Class G05CC001.  Costume Class – Cats

DIVISION 07
Pet Pals (Small Pets)

Class G07PP001.  Pet Pals Year 1

Class G07PP002.  Pet Pals Year 2

Class G07PP003.  Pet Pals Year 3

Class G07PP004.  Champion Pet Pals

DIVISION 08
Scurrying Ahead (Small Pets)

Class G08SA001.  Scurrying Ahead Year 1

Class G08SA002.  Scurrying Ahead Year 2

Class G08SA003.  Scurrying Ahead Year 3

Class G08SA004.  Champion Scurrying Ahead

DIVISION 09
Scaling the Heights (Small Pets)

Class G09SH001.  Scaling the Heights Year 1

Class G09SH002.  Scaling the Heights Year 2

Class G09SH003.  Scaling the Heights Year 3

Class G09SH004.  Champion Scaling the Heights

DIVISION 10
Best of Show (Small Pets)

Class G010BS001.  Best of Show Small Pets (Grand Champion Winners from Pet Pals, Scurrying Ahead, Scaling the Heights)

DIVISION 11
Costume Class (Small Pets)

Class G11CC001.  Costume Class – Small Pets

SMALL PET AND CAT DEPARTMENT AWARDS AND SPONSORS

SMALL PETS

Grand Champion

$25…………………………………………………………..Jamey & Wendie Miller and Wyatt Riner

Banner……………………………………………………… Jamey & Wendie Miller and Wyatt Riner

Reserve Champion

$10……………………….……..…………………………… Jamey & Wendie Miller and Wyatt Riner

Banner……………………………..….…………………….. Jamey & Wendie Miller and Wyatt Riner

CAT SHOW

Grand Champion

$25……………………………..………………………………………………….Inwood Animal Center

Banner…………………………………………………………………….………Inwood Animal Center

Reserve Champion

$10……………………………………………………………………..………… Inwood Animal Center

Banner…………………………………………………………………….………Inwood Animal Center

SMALL PET AND CAT SHOW COSTUME CONTEST

First Place, Plaque…………………………………………. Jamey & Wendie Miller and Wyatt Riner

Second Place, Plaque………………………………..…… Jamey & Wendie Miller and Wyatt Riner

Third Place, Plaque………………………………………… Jamey & Wendie Miller and Wyatt Riner

Dog Show

Carlie Gall – Chairperson
Email: dogs@berkeleycountyyouthfair.org
Saturday, July 30th, 4:00 pm
Judge:  TBD

  1. Participant is required to be in 4-H, FFA, FCCLA, Boy Scouts and Girl Scouts and have a dog project(s).
  2. All dogs must be pre-registered via on-line registration by June 15, 2022.
  3. Shot records must be mailed to BCYF, c/o Dog Chairperson, P.O. Box 1302, Martinsburg, WV, 25402 no later than June 15, 2022 or uploaded during registration. Shot records can also be emailed to the dog chairperson at dogs@berkeleycountyyouthfair.org. If shot records are not received by June 15, 2022 the exhibitor will not be allowed to show at the fair.
  4. Shot records must be current as of July 30, 2022. The only shot required is a rabies vaccination. However, the following shots are strongly recommended: distemper, hepatitis, parvo virus, para influenza, leptospirosis, corona virus, bordetella, and kennel cough.
  5. Dogs will not be allowed on the fairgrounds prior to 8:00 am and must be removed from the fairgrounds immediately following the dog show.
  6. All dogs must be approachable by the show officials. The owner of the dog accepts full responsibility for the dog’s actions and will not hold the Fair Board liable.  Judges decision is final.
  7. Dogs must be kept on a leash and under control at all times. The exhibitor must use a well-fitting buckle collar, nylon or chain choke.  The dog may not be left unattended.
  8. No dogs will be allowed in any of the barn areas. NO EXCEPTIONS!
  9. Exhibitors are responsible for cleaning up after their dog, especially inside the arena, on the bleachers and in the immediate area surrounding the indoor arena.
  10. An exhibitor may only show one dog per class (or project). A dog may be shown by more than one family member as long as they are in separate classes (or projects).
  11. Exhibitors are to follow the 2022 Livestock Dress Code Policy.

FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE RULES WILL RESULT IN THE EXHIBITOR FORFEITING ALL PREMIUM MONEY. 

DIVISION 01
Wiggles N Wags

Class H01WW001:  Wiggles N Wags Year 1

Class H01WW002:  Wiggles N Wags Year 2

Class H01WW003:  Wiggles N Wags Year 3

Class H01WW004:  Champion Wiggle N Wags (Classes 01 – 03)

DIVISION 02
Canine Connection

Class H02CC001:  Canine Connection Year 1

Class H02CC002:  Canine Connection Year 2

Class H02CC003:  Canine Connection Year 3

Class H02CC004:  Champion Canine Connection (Classes 01 – 03)

DIVISION 03
Canine Connection

Class H03LP001:  Leading the Pack Year 1

Class H03LP002:  Leading the Pack Year 2

Class H03LP003:  Leading the Pack Year 3

Class H03LP004:  Champion Leading the Pack (Classes 01 – 03)

DIVISION 04
Best of Show

Class H04BS001:  Grand Champion of Show from Division 01, 02 and 03

DIVISION 05
Costume Class

Class H05CC001:  Costume Class

DIVISION 06
Best Trick Class

Class H06BT001:  Best Trick Class


DOG DEPARTMENT AWARDS AND SPONSORS

WIGGLES N WAGS

Grand Champion, $25……….………………………………………Diana Manor – Manor Concrete

Reserve Champion, $10…………………………………………….……………………. Aaron Cooley

Year 1-First Place, Gift……………………………….…………….……. Paws Crossed Dog Rescue

Year 2-First Place, Gift………………………………………….………. Paws Crossed Dog Rescue

Year 3-First Place, Gift……………………………………………………Paws Crossed Dog Rescue

CANINE CONNECTION

Grand Champion, $25……….………………………………………Diana Manor – Manor Concrete

Reserve Champion, $10……………………………………………….…………………. Aaron Cooley

Year 1-First Place, Gift……………………………….…………….……. Paws Crossed Dog Rescue

Year 2-First Place, Gift………………………………………….………. Paws Crossed Dog Rescue

Year 3-First Place, Gift……………………………………………….…. Paws Crossed Dog Rescue

LEADING THE PACK

Grand Champion, $25……….…………………………………………Diana Manor – Manor Concrete

Reserve Champion, $10………………………………………………….………………. Aaron Cooley

Year 1-First Place, Gift……………………………….…………….……. Paws Crossed Dog Rescue

Year 2-First Place, Gift………………………………………….………. Paws Crossed Dog Rescue

Year 3-First Place, Gift……………………………………………….…. Paws Crossed Dog Rescue

BEST COSTUME

First Place, Plaque……………………………………………….………. Paws Crossed Dog Rescue

Second Place, Plaque………………………………………….…………Paws Crossed Dog Rescue

Third Place, Plaque……………………………………………….………. Paws Crossed Dog Rescue

BEST TRICK

First Place, Plaque……………………………………………….………. Paws Crossed Dog Rescue

Second Place, Plaque………………………………………….…………Paws Crossed Dog Rescue

Third Place, Plaque……………………………………………….………. Paws Crossed Dog Rescue

BEST OF SHOW

Grand Champion

$25 ………………………………………………………………….. Shanghai Grocery – Harry & Dorothy Snow

Trophy ………………………………………………… Dog Watch Hidden Fences – The Dembeck Family

Banner…………………………………………………………………….………Inwood Animal Center

Reserve Champion

$10………………………………………………………………….. Shanghai Grocery – Harry & Dorothy Snow

Banner…………………………………………………………………….………Inwood Animal Center

©2022 Copyright Berkeley County Youth Fair | All rights Reserved | Web Development by Pro Design, LLC